MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

PRIVACY POLICY


 

This privacy policy sets out the obligations and policies of DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD. (hereinafter ‘DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING(HONG KONG) LTD.’, ‘the company’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (hereinafter the ‘Ordinance’). By visiting our DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD. eShop website (hereinafter ‘eShop’),customers are deemed to agree to the policies and practices described in this privacy policy as amended from time to time at our sole discretion.

 

1. Purpose of Data Collection

In order to continuously improve our products and services and to further understand the needs of our customers, we may ask customers to provide us with their personal data, contact details and other relevant information. If a customer’s personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our services to the customer.

 

We collect personal data from our eShop visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include first name, last name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email, and any other information submitted by the customers. The personal data collected will be used only for the purposes we specified at the relevant web page at the time when we invite customers to provide personal data for promotion of our products and services, and for other purposes as may be agreed between the customer and us or required by law from time to time:

• Internal research and analysis;

• Daily operation of our services;

• Customer complaints and enquiries handling;

• Invitation to customers for participating in promotional campaigns, market;  

• Research and surveys and other marketing activities;

• Offers and promotions of our products and services;

• Prevention or detection of crime;

• Disclosure as required by law;

• Matters directly related thereto.

 

2. Use of Personal Data

Personal data of customers will be kept confidential, we will not sell the provided personal data to any other third party, but we may provide such information to:

• Subsidiaries and associated companies of DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING(HONG KONG) LTD.;

• Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to

  our company in connection with the operation of our business;

• Any agent authorized by our company to process the personal data of our  

  customers;

• Auditors, consultants or legal counsel of our company;

• The media (in relation to the handling of customer complaints and enquiries in

  certain circumstances);

• Any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to our company.

 

3. Direct Marketing

Subject to obtaining one’s consent, we intend to use one’s personal data including first name, last name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number and email for direct marketing purpose through post, email, phone, fax or SMS in relation to:

 

• Activities, offers, news and redemption by us, subsidiaries and associated

  companies of DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING(HONGKONG) LTD.

 

• Membership programs by us, subsidiaries and associated companies of DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD.

 

We may transfer and disclose one’s personal data to such assignees or transferees as mentioned in item 2 above.

 

If one does not wish for us to use one’s personal data for use in direct marketing and/or transfer one’s personal data as mentioned above, one may exercise one’s opt-out right by notifying our Personal Information Management Officer at spareparts@daikin.com.hk  with  ‘Unsubscribe’ as the email subject or send a request to the below address:

 

Personal Information Management Officer

DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD.

17/F-18/F, Futura Plaza, 111-113 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong.

 

4. Data Security

Our company will maintain the collected personal data securely in our system. Only authorized staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to have access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

5. `Cookies’

`Cookies’ are small computer files stored in the user’s web browser to store information about the user’s browsing preferences and history while browsing a website. It helps users to navigate the website efficiently as well as enhancing usability or site processes. `Cookies’ may be used in parts of our eShop content to help save repeat login time when re-visiting our eShop but will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. By browsing our eShop, the customer consents the use of `Cookies’ in accordance with our policy. If one does not consent, he or she may disable `Cookies’ but he or she may not be able to access all parts of our eShop.

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

All personal data will be stored in our database system. Under the Ordinance, customers have the right to check whether our company holds personal data concerning them and the right to obtain a copy of that data and correct any inaccurate data from us at any time. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made in writing to:

 

Personal Information Management Officer

DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD.

17/F-18/F, Futura Plaza, 111-113 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong.

 

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge are as on able fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

In case there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

DAIKIN AIRCONDITIONING (HONG KONG) LTD.